Trading on Volatility

This past year is really especially volatile time for Forex trading, which can mean larger gains and larger losses. The United States and many European countries are facing unprecedented financial crises, political instability and natural disasters. Each one of those factors are going to have an impact on the value of currencies and their relationship to one another. The continued strengthening of the yen against most other significant currencies makes it a good bet in the short into moderate term and also JPY/USD transactions are popular.
Dangers to Avoid when making gains On Forex trades is why investors enter into the game, losses are almost always possible. Currencies are particularly vulnerable to swings because of significant events - most of which can be unpredictable. A remarkably negative tasks report, a significant earthquake or even the passing of a foreign leader could all lead to instantaneous and large downward money moves. Losses can mount in moments in the event that you are on the incorrect side of this transaction.
The Ultimate Way to Steer clear of this kind of devastation on your Forex portfolio is always to set a stop loss on every transaction. A stoploss is a place of which your broker will mechanically unwind your own trade. It limits your losses when there are sudden swings and protects your capital expenditure. If you're gaining on trades, it is possible to always set the stop loss point higher to lock in a few of the advantages. (To learn more The Stop Loss Order - Make Sure You Use it.)
The Main PointCurrency trading may be exciting, If you day trade it or remain in for the longterm. Addressing a reputable broker may mean the difference between making money and losing it. With the expected continued world volatility in the near future, there's a lot of money to be manufactured inside the foreign exchange industry. (To get a comprehensive guide on currency trading tips, check out Forex currency trading Rules.)

Download Market Data

Download end of day stock market quotes and historical data for many of the world's top stock exchanges.

Wide Range of Formats

Our stock data is compatible with most of the leading charting packages including: MetaStock ®, Omnitrader ®, SuperCharts, Advanced GET ™, TradeStation, AIQ, EzyChart, and many more.

Historical Data

20 years of historical data is available across a wide range of international exchanges, including: AMEX, NASDAQ, NYSE, OTCBB, FOREX, TSX, ASX, LSE, HKEX, COMEX, NYMEX, and many more...

Data Quality

sfproject brings you quality stock quotes and historical charting data to help set a solid foundation for your investment decisions.

sfproject is a leading provider of quality historical market data with easy to use download facilities at exceptional prices. Daily updates containing end of day quotes and intraday 1-minute bars can be downloaded automatically each day.
Extensive, easy to access and affordable.

HISTORICAL DATA
Download up to 20 years of historical market data.
TEST YOUR TRADING STRATEGY
DOWNLOAD NOW!
Market data available from a wide range of markets.
START ANALYZING
BROWSE SYMBOLS
Find the data you need for a specific symbol.
FIND THE DATA YOU NEED
EXCHANGE LIST
ExchangeNameDate
AMEXAmerican Stock Exchange12/13/17 14:15
ASXAustralian Securities Exchange12/14/17 15:36
CBOTChicago Board of Trade12/13/17
CFEChicago Futures Exchange12/13/17
CMEChicago Merchantile Exchange12/13/17
COMEXNew York Commodity Exchange12/13/17
EUREXEUREX Futures Exchange12/13/17
FOREXForeign Exchange12/14/17 11:29
HKEXHong Kong Stock Exchange11/15/17
INDEXGlobal Indices12/13/17 14:15
KCBTKansas City Board of Trade12/13/17
LIFFELIFFE Futures and Options12/13/17
LSELondon Stock Exchange12/13/17
MGEXMinneapolis Grain Exchange12/13/17
NASDAQNASDAQ Stock Exchange12/13/17 14:17
NYBOTNew York Board of Trade12/13/17
NYMEXNew York Merchantile Exchange12/13/17
NYSENew York Stock Exchange12/13/17 16:17
NZXNew Zealand Exchange12/14/17
OTCBBOTC Bulletin Board12/13/17 14:15
SGXSingapore Stock Exchange12/14/17
TSXToronto Stock Exchange12/13/17
TSXVToronto Venture Exchange12/13/17
USMFMutual Funds12/12/17
WCEWinnipeg Commodity Exchange12/13/17
  • Brilliant. Great price and very extensive historical data. The new intraday historical data is the best priced I have found.
    Allan, Chicago
  • Thanks to sfproject I now have more information at my fingertips for less cost each month.
    John, Sydney
  • I got tired of scraping free websites to get unreliable data. After joining sfproject I have never looked back.
    Daniel, Beijing
  • The range of data available for a single monthly fee is unbelievable. It works seamlessly with my software and saves me a fortune.
    Dieter, Berlin
  • Using your data I can scan the entire market and quickly find the buying opportunities rather than firing in the dark.
    Alexandra, Greece
  • No other data vendor comes close to the amount of information at such a low price.
    Hamish, Edinburgh
  • Having Futures, Forex, Indices, Options and Equities data all in one place helps me to get a better understanding of the markets.
    Richard, London
  • I used to get my data from a variety of sources and waste hours every week loading it in. sfproject saves me lots of time every month and gives me more data to play with.
    Rob, New York

Usefull Data

nyse stock listings az tsx stock charts abercrombie ticker symbol first eagle income builder fidelity diversified intl fidelity advisors 529 agf canadian stock nymex wti historical prices fidelity strategic advisers core fund historical djia data list of penny stocks on nyse over the counter penny stocks

  • 156,000+ Members worldwide
  • Wide range of exchanges and formats
  • Automated downloads
  • Save time
  • Maximize returns
  • Minimize risk
MEMBER LOGIN
Email/Username:
Password:
Register Resend Confirmation Forgot
  • Data types
    End of day (OHLCV), intraday (1,5,10,15,30 and 60 minute bar data), fundamentals, technicals, symbol master files, symbol changes, and splits.
  • Coverage
    Equities, ETF's, ETN's, Futures, FOREX, Indices, Mutual Funds.
  • Exchanges
    We provide data for all symbols on AMEX, ASX, BSE, CBOT, CFE, CME, COMEX, EUREX, EURONEXT, FOREX, HKEX, INDEX, KCBT, LIFFE, LSE, MGEX, MLSE, NASDAQ, NSE, NYBOT, NYMEX, NYSE, NZX, OTCBB, SGX, TSX, TSXV, USMF and WCE.
  • Quality
    Our historical stock data has been carefully screened and put through a series of filters to ensure that it meets the high standard demanded by technical analysts
  • Works with
    Our data works with most of the leading charting and technical analysis packages including: MetaStock®, Omnitrader®, SuperCharts, Advanced GET™, TradeStation, AIQ, EzyChart, and many more.
  • Intraday Bar data
    We also have 1, 5, 10, 15, 30 and 60 minute bar data available for AMEX, CBOT, CFE, CME, COMEX, KCBT, MGEX, NASDAQ, NYBOT, NYMEX, NYSE and OTCBB exchanges
GLOBAL INDICES
CodeNameLastChange
COMPNASDAQ6,876130.20
DJIDOW JONES24,585810.33
SP500S&P 500 Index2,663-10.05
DAXFrankfurt Dax13,4662361.78
FTSEFTSE 100 Index7,488-50.07
NI225Nikkei 22522,4204081.86
CAC40Paris CAC 405,514110.20
HSIHang Seng Index28,5943491.23
BDIBaltic Dry Index1,200494.26
HSIHang Seng Index28,5943491.23
GLDGold Index1,255110.92
SLVSilver Index15.800.201.28
PLTPlatinum Index875.4-0.30.03
CPRCopper Index3.0400.0311.01
EURUSDEUR / USD1.183-0.0010.07
USDJPYUSD / JPY112.7-0.10.07
CLCrude Oil WTI56.58-0.550.96
QLCoal Appalachian40.000.000.00
SCCrude Oil Brent62.42-0.931.47